Get Free Checker

slice into

VERB
  1. move through a body or an object with a slicing motion
    His hand sliced through the air

How To Use slice into In A Sentence

  • Wipe the mushrooms clean and slice into four pieces. Times, Sunday Times
  • He says female cicadas use a sword-like organ, called an ovipositor, to slice into small tree branches and insert their eggs. Cicadas Swarm Wide Portions of US
  • Peel the eggs and slice into quarters. The Sun
  • Slice into long thin strands or shred using a mandolin. Times, Sunday Times
  • Wipe the mushrooms clean and slice into four pieces. Times, Sunday Times
  • Then press a cornichon slice into each half and slot these into each bun lid to look like eyes. The Sun
  • Leave to cool, then slice into small pieces and place in a bowl with the spring onion, cheese and smoked paprika. The Sun
  • Peel the mangoes and slice into strips. Times, Sunday Times
  • Don't slice into your hand.
  • It's best to slice into a rich cake from the middle.
View all