Get Free Checker

soul-destroying

ADJECTIVE
  1. destructive to the spirit or soul
    soul-destroying labor

How To Use soul-destroying In A Sentence

  • The last 15 minutes are particularly soul-destroying.
  • There is barely anything more soul-destroying than a no-frills flight. Times, Sunday Times
  • Any company that advertises itself as ‘fun’ is simply making a desperate and futile attempt to distract attention away from the soul-destroying mundanity that is the reality of its day-to-day life.
  • You see, I wouldn't mind it at all if it wasn't so mind-numbing and soul-destroying.
  • As loveless marriages go, it is threatening to become the most soul-destroying variety.
  • This last 9 months in the wilderness of soul-destroying job applications and mind-numbing temp jobs had worn me down.
  • During her remarkable, epic voyage, Richards, who started sailing as as child in Helensburgh, had to overcome hurricanes, icebergs and soul-destroying solitude.
  • It must be soul-destroying but that's their conditioning. Times, Sunday Times
  • We were winning every week but so were they and, in the end, it became soul-destroying because we just could not close the gap.
  • These people were the ones who were always picked last for football teams, and who find working as a team a soul-destroying activity.
View all